Arul Suppiah

England|Opening Batter
Arul Suppiah
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Arul Vivasvan Suppiah

Born

August 30, 1983, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Age

39y 102d

Nicknames

Ruley, Ja Rule

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

6ft

Education

Millfield School; Exeter University

RELATIONS

RV Suppiah

(brother)

Arul Suppiah moved from his native Kuala Lumpur to further his cricket and attend Millfield School. He was given his first-class debut for Somerset in 2002 and established himself as an opener, also providing useful left-arm spin which produced a record return of six for five in a Twenty20 at Glamorgan in 2011.

Suppiah was one of number of younger players to be given a chance in the Somerset first XI in 2005 and he responded with a maiden first-class century against Derbyshire at Derby. He also won the Twenty20 Cup with Somerset that season. 2006 saw him given a run in the side but a return of 563 runs at 29.63 didn't quite take advantage of the opportunity and he played only four first-class matches in the next two seasons.

Regular selection returned in 2009 and Suppiah gobbled his chance with 1,201 runs at 48.04 including three centuries. That return secured his place in the side for the next three years but he couldn't match the huge success of 2009, although he performed solidly.

But he was left out of the side after failing in the opening match of the 2013 season and, in July of that season, aged just 29, he announced his retirement due to a chronic knee injury.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1001678515615632.421038649.64829560
List A94781417228026.90010340
T2082531747232*13.11447105.59003311330
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10046892630453/4658.443.36104.2000
List A9416931562464/394/3933.955.5336.8100
T208244647785416/56/519.147.2715.7010
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Arul Suppiah's poor form continued
Steve Magoffin celebrates the wicket of Arul Suppiah
Graham Onions had Arul Suppiah out lbw
Arul Suppiah made a first-ball duck
Arul Suppiah celebrates reaching his century
Arul Suppiah connects with an elegant drive