background-image
Arun Harinath
background-image

Arun Harinath

England
Arun Harinath

Full Name

Arun Harinath

Born

March 26, 1987, Sutton, Surrey

Age

34y 83d

Nicknames

The Baron

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Tiffin Boys Grammar School; Loughborough University

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Arun Harinath is a top-order batsman who has been involved with Surrey since the age of nine but has never quite managed to nail down a first-team spot. It took him until the age of 25 to score his first first-class hundred, although it was worth the wait, setting up a victory against Middlesex.

He is renowned for his adhesiveness at the top of the order, and was given an extended run there in after Graeme Smith's 2013 season was prematurely ended through injury. Harinath formed a solid partnership with Rory Burns, as well as, briefly, Ricky Ponting - the pair shared a 180-run partnership against Derbyshire in May where Harinath scored a career best 154 - but he lost his place again after a horror run later in the season. Opportunities were more limited in 2014, with Zafar Ansari and Rory Burns becoming an established opening pair, but Harinath was a reliable fill-in in any batting position, and even took two wickets with his unrefined medium-pace bowling to set up a Championship victory against Glamorgan. By 2017, his Surrey opportunities had dried up completely and he was briefly loaned out to Leicestershire, then the least successful county in the country, without success.

Earlier in his career, in 2005 he was selected in ECB Development of Excellence XI squad to play against Sri Lanka Under-19s and in the winter of 2005-06 played Sydney Grade Cricket for Randwick Petersham. He graduated from the Surrey Academy in 2006 and was awarded a contract with the senior team for the 2007. While his statistics are not spectacular, he is a well-valued and popular member of the squad.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC751316387015430.96871944.3862149614200
List A7721085221.6013778.83018110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC751535119552/12/139.003.3370.20000
List A7118160---5.33-000

Photos


Arun Harinath resists for Surrey
Arun Harinath receives his county cap from chairman Richard Thompson
Arun Harinath made a fifty before lunch
Arun Harinath  and Zafar Ansari walk out to bat
Arun Harinath lofts the ball down the ground
Arun Harinath struck five early boundaries