background-image
Ashif Mulla
background-image

Ashif Mulla

Canada|Batter
Ashif Mulla

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2009

Full Name

Ashif Abdulhai Mulla

Born

May 05, 1980, Gujarat, India

Age

41y 6d

Also Known As

Aloka

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Batter

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

A middle-order batsman Ashif Mulla first appeared for Canada in the 1999-200 Under-19 World Cup where he struggled for form, making 56 runs in six matches. He made 66 - his career best - when Canada took part in the Red Stripe Bowl in 2003-04 but failed to make much impression in spasmodic appearances thereafter. He was recalled to the side late in 2006 and finally began to show some signs of form in the 2007 World Cricket League. He can deputise as wicketkeeper if needed.
Martin Williamson February 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI242404825820.0859581.0001471395
T20I4401182.751957.89002012
FC91703178718.6457754.9301304
List A363506656619.0002137
T204401182.751957.89002012
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI24------------
T20I4------------
FC9000-----000
List A36000-----000
T204------------
Ashif Abdulhai Mulla
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Canada vs Netherlands28 & 401c/1s & 1c/0s15-Jul-2009RotterdamFC
Canada vs Netherlands----12-Jul-2009AmstelveenODI # NaN
Canada vs Scotland70c/1s08-Jul-2009AberdeenODI # 2857
Canada vs Scotland00c/0s07-Jul-2009AberdeenODI # 2856
Canada vs Scotland18 & 275c/0s & 4c/0s02-Jul-2009AberdeenFC

Photos


Ashif Mulla scored 36 off 38 balls
Ashif Mulla flicks
Ashif Mulla climbs into a boundary
Ashif Mulla lines up a slog...before letting loose
Ashif Mulla flicks one fine during his fifty
Ashif Mulla