Full Name

Ashley Preston Cowan

Born

May 07, 1975, Hitchin, Hertfordshire

Age

46y 83d

Nicknames

Vic

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Framlingham College

TEAMS

With greater drive and dedication, Ashley Cowan could have been a high quality fast bowler. Cowan had pace, his height allowed him to extract disconcerting bounce out of a pitch, and he could swing the ball away. But he preferred a night out to a net and he never fulfilled his potential. Injuries played their part, too: in 2003 Cowan was forced to undergo major knee surgery, missed the whole season and was never the same again. He did tour the West Indies with England in 1997-98, a selection that owed much to his performance in the NatWest final, then still the county pro's best shop window. Unsurprisingly, he did not appear in a Test, and took only one wicket all tour.
Angus Fraser

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1061583022689417.7109520
List A1481043110424514.2700490
T203212114*21.0016131.25000110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1061720193352846/4732.863.2560.5080
List A148682050241785/145/1428.224.4138.30720
T2033728832/202/2029.337.3324.00000

Photos


Ashley Cowan, player portrait
Ashley Cowan begins to think it might not be his day
Ashley Cowan of Essex pushes off for a single in his innings of 9
Ashley Cowan of Essex in a bowling study
It went where ? ; Essex slips from left to right, Hussain, Robinson, Cowan, keeper Flower and Paul Grayson
Ashley Cowan ; thumbnail portrait