Matches (22)
IPL (2)
Uganda Women in Nepal (1)
ZIM v NAM (1)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
Inter-Insular (2)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)

Full Name

Barry Wood

Born

December 26, 1942, Ossett, Yorkshire

Age

79y 146d

Nicknames

Sawdust

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

5ft 7in

RELATIONS

R Wood

(brother)

TEAMS

Barry Wood was a determined and gutsy opening batsman who never shirked from a challenge. Despite his lack of inches (he was 5' 6") he was a good hooker and puller, but was cast in the role of understudy to a succession of openers and in his 12 Tests spread over seven seasons, he never played more than three in a row. He made 90 on debut against Australia in 1972, but struggled in India and Pakistan in 1972-73, and didn't get another chance until he returned to side against New Zealand in 1974-75 three days after a 63-hour flight from the Caribbean - unsurprisingly, he failed in both Tests. He was brought back in 1975 to bolster an England side battered by Lillee and Thomson, and did all that was asked of him. He was again recalled for one Test at Lord's in 1976, and made a final outing against Pakistan in 1978. He was a combatative performer for Lancashire for more than a decade, and in his twilight years captained Derbyshire. As late as 1988, aged 45, he was still regularly appearing for Cheshire. His bowling - medium-pace swing - was more effective than it appeared, especially in the one-day game where he became a real force. His outstanding fielding only added to his allround worth.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test122104549021.610264060
ODI1312231478*31.4064748.530260
FC357591751745319833.8230812830
List A29125441604111628.363391160
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test12598500---3.06-000
ODI131042022492/142/1424.883.2046.6000
FC3572157191602987/5230.732.5472.380
List A2911258470743325/125/1221.303.3737.9630
Barry Wood portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Photos
The England squad for the first Test against Pakistan
The England players are introduced to the Queen
Barry Wood drives
The England XII against Australia, 2nd Test, Lord's, July 1975
Opener Barry Wood is bowled by Gary Gilmour
Barry Wood batting