Ben Harmison

England|Batting Allrounder
Ben Harmison
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ben William Harmison

Born

January 09, 1986, Ashington, Northumberland

Age

36y 271d

Nicknames

Harmy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Batting Allrounder

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Ashington High School

RELATIONS

SJ Harmison

(brother),

J Harmison

(brother)

Another Durham exile in Kent, Ben Harmison gradually asserted his value to the squad as a batting allrounder. He scored his first two centuries for Kent in 2013, in separate fixtures against Gloucestershire, and totalled 712 runs at an average of 44 in first-class cricket as well as cementing a place in the middle order in one-day cricket. Harmison only took one Championship wicket at considerable cost in 2013 and did not bowl at all in limited-overs formats, but he upped his bowling returns slightly in 2014 as he strove to be recognised as a genuine allrounder.

Younger brother of England Ashes-winning quick Steve, Ben Harmison took the batting genes from the family. He was part of the England Under-19s set-up and scored hundreds in each of his first two first-class matches, against Oxford University and West Indies A, who had an attack boasting Daren Powell and Tino Best.

In 2007 he hit his maiden Championship century, 101 against Warwickshire, but he failed fully to establish a place in the side, with consistency an issue. He didn't play a single match in the County Championship in 2011 and was released at the end of the season as he sought to relaunch his career in the south-east of England. Four years later, after Kent decided not to renew his contract, he retired aged 30 and returned to his native Ashington.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC8513410350112528.23784944.6071544715530
List A6958811776723.54162872.29031006240
T204428122002412.50193103.6200144150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC855521041512374/276/9840.864.3156.8400
List A691017963303/403/4032.105.6833.9000
T204426438639303/203/2021.308.7514.6000
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Ben Harmison battled as wickets tumbled
Ben Harmison and Adam Riley high five after combining for a wicket
Ben Harmison made a century
Ben Harmison struck 12 fours and a six
Michael Di Venuto and Ben Harmison put on 68 for the fourth wicket to frustrate Somerset
Ben Harmison resisted well until to make a patient 35