Full Name

Benjamin Leonard Hutton

Born

January 29, 1977, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Age

44y 140d

Nicknames

Gibbo

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Radley College, Durham University

relations

(grandfather),

(father),

(uncle),

(brother),

(grandfather),

(great-uncle)

TEAMS

Cricketing pedigrees didn't come much better than this. Grandson of England legend Len Hutton and also Ben Brocklehurst, a Hampshire captain and owner of The Cricketer, and son of another England Test player, Richard, Ben Hutton was earmarked for attention and comparisons from an early age, and subjected to a fair amount of scrutiny throughout his time at Radley and Durham University. A top-order batsman and occasional - but useful - seamer, his first couple of seasons at Middlesex only hinted at his potential, but in 2001 he made three hundreds, and he followed this with four more in 2003, narrowly missing out on 1000 runs for the season. He put that right in 2004, and at the end of the summer was appointed Middlesex's captain. In 2006 the pressure of leading a side in turmoil appeared to get to him ,and he suffered illness. He was replaced by Ed Smith in 2007 and was unable to regain his place in the side. It was, nevertheless, a surprise when he announced his retirement at the end of the summer while still only 30.
Martin Williamson October 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC11018916574615233.2118181360
List A120981816037720.0307600
T202217512027*10.0014085.710010380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC11035582239354/3763.973.77101.6000
List A12017651635525/455/4531.445.5533.90110
T202289014252/212/2128.409.4618.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Johan van der Wath is caught at second slip by Ben Hutton
Steffan Jones traps a disconsolate Ben Hutton lbw
A big heave and Ben Hutton loses his off stump
Ben Hutton drives through the covers
Chris Adams is bowled by Ben Hutton
Ben Hutton drives through the covers