Full Name

Ben James Phillips

Born

September 30, 1974, Lewisham, London

Age

47y 23d

Nicknames

Bennyphil, Bus

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 6in

Education

Langley Park School, Beckenham

TEAMS

Ben Phillips is a big allrounder who started his career with Kent but after failing to make his mark he moved to Northamptonshire in 2002. His first season was blighted by a serious shoulder injury but he recovered to become a regular in the side. He was a popular member of the team but he was never really more than a bits and pieces player. At the end of 2006 he asked to be released from his contract because his family had not settled in the area and signed a contract with Somerset where he became a regular member of the team - producing some impressive one-day performances under the leadership of Justin Langer.

Phillips moved to Nottinghamshire on a two-year contract in November 2010 but the opportunity to make an early impression in his first season was delayed after he turned an ankle just before the side were due to leave for Abu Dhabi to face the MCC in the Champion County match. When he did make his first-class bow for the county, he contributed an unbeaten 71 to a brutal stand of 114 in just 16.2 overs with Andre Adams as Notts fought back to draw against Yorkshire at Trent Bridge. It was his only appearance in the Championship and he was a more regular participant in one-day cricket. The opposite was true in 2012 when he played first-class matches only, taking 32 wickets at 26.28, earning a one-year contract extension to remain with the county in 2013.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC124172322991100*21.36116380
List A1378529104251*18.6001370
T2063391143841*15.64326134.35003117190
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1241720081322716/2930.002.8363.4050
List A137555646231534/254/2530.214.9936.30300
T20636112811723624/184/1827.798.0720.60200

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ben Phillips removed Zafar Ansari for 3
Ben Phillips removed Chris Nash and Murray Goodwin
Ben Phillips
Ben Phillips claimed the big wicket of Jonathan Trott during a fine spell
Ben Phillips trapped opener Mark Stoneman lbw early in Durham's second innings
Ben Phillips celebrates after trapping Michael Di Venuto in front as Somerset started well