Full Name

Ben James Wright

Born

December 05, 1987, Preston, Lancashire

Age

33y 326d

Nicknames

Bej

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Cowbridge Comprehensive

TEAMS

Ben Wright forged a steady, if unspectacular, career as a middle-order batsman after making 72 on his Glamorgan debut in 2006. He retired at the end of the 2015 season with a first-class average the wrong side of 30 after 79 first-class matches.

He became a regular in the Glamorgan first XI across all formats from 2007 but his returns were not consistent and the last two seasons saw him only play a part-time role

But there were high points: a career-best 172 against Gloucestershire at Sophia Gardens in 2010, a century against Middlesex at Lord's that helped his team reach their highest ever total of 522 at the ground and a 40-over cup semi-final victory over Hampshire at the Ageas Bowl when he plundered 47 in 28 balls to help his side to their third Lord's final.

Wright toured Bangladesh with England Under-19s in 2005-06, the winter that followed his first regular season for Glamorgan second XI.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC8914610368417227.08729150.5261650814470
List A73661213327924.66176375.550710114160
T2066511564563*17.91605106.61024112150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC891327617421/141/1487.003.78138.0000
List A73713212611/191/19126.005.72132.0000
T20662242211/161/1622.005.5024.0000

Photos


Ben Wright cracked 47 off 28 balls
David Willey celebrates taking the wicket of Ben Wright
Ben Wright
Ben Wright
Ben Wright drags into his stumps as he tries to leave
Ben Wright portrait