background-image
Benson Mwita
background-image

Benson Mwita

Tanzania|middle-order batsman
Benson Mwita

Full Name

Benson Mwita Nyaikini

Born

December 05, 1987, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Age

33y 127d

Nicknames

Mkuria

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Middle order batsman

TEAMS

Groomed from his youth by spells in Tanzania's age-group sides, Benson Mwita is a bowling allrounder who made his debut for the senior national team at the Six Nations World Cup Qualifying Tournament in Zambia in 2004, while still a regular in the Under-19 side. He returned to the national side for Tanzania's successful run at the World Cricket League Africa Region Division Two tournament in 2006, coming on first-change and picking up 12 wickets in the tournament, including two four-wicket hauls. With Tanzania ascending to Division One, Mwita was given the new ball and celebrated by picking up 4 for 45 against a strong Scotland side in January 2007. Tanzania still lost that match, however, and soon slipped back down to Division Four. Mwita took the new ball for Tanzania at the Division Four tournament in Italy in 2010 with reasonable success, and also continued to chip in with the bat - most notably guiding the side to a three-wicket win over Argentina with an aggressive, unbeaten 46.
Liam Brickhill August 2010

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Benson Mwita
Benson Mwita hits one out of the park against Hong Kong
Benson Mwita bowling against Hong Kong
Portrait of Benson Mwita