background-image
Bhupinder Singh
background-image

Bhupinder Singh

India

INTL CAREER: 1994 - 1994

Full Name

Bhupinder Singh

Born

April 01, 1965, Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Age

56y 18d

Also Known As

Bhupinder Singh snr

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

TEAMS

An industrious medium pacer, Bhupinder Singh made his international debut at the late age of 29. In 1993-94, his seventh season in first-class cricket, Bhupinder bagged 10 for 184 against Rest of India in the Irani Trophy final to thrust himself into the spotlight. At the end of the season in April, he travelled to Sharjah for the Australasia Cup where he picked up 3 for 34 in India's first game against hosts United Arab Emirates. But after getting a bit of stick on a flat batting wicket against Pakistan, Bhupinder was jettisoned and never got a look-in again. A consistent wicket-taker for Punjab over the years, he was a trusted lieutenant in their victorious Ranji Trophy campaign in 1992-93. He later became a national selector, representing the North Zone.
Sankhya Krishnan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI210666.001346.15000000
FC61709135585*22.2106270
List A241571352316.870080
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI221027833/343/3426.004.5834.00000
FC611094646311907/3924.372.5357.6081
List A241093592264/164/1622.763.2442.00200
Bhupinder Singh
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1987/88 - 1995/96
List A Matches
Span
1990/91 - 1999/00