Full Name

William Caffyn

Born

February 02, 1828, Reigate, Surrey

Died

August 28, 1919, Reigate, Surrey, (aged 91y 208d)

Nicknames

Terrible Billy, The Surrey Pet

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

relations

(uncle)

TEAMS

William Caffyn was a middle-order batsman and medium-fast roundarm bowler who was a key member of the Surrey side in the 1850s. He was one of the 12 professionals who made the first major international tour to North America in the autumn of 1859 and along with HH Stephenson was on the next tour, to Australia in 1861-62. Two years later he returned on the second trip, staying on at the end where he took up a post as coach to Melbourne CC. From there he moved to Sydney where he worked as a hairdresser and in 1871 he moved back to England. He was regarded as one of the best fiedlers of his time, and WG Grace noted he was worth his place in any side for that alone.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC20035023588510317.992241490
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC20078726029/2913.074911

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


The England cricket team assembled at Lord's in London before leaving for the 1863 tour of Australia