Full Name

Brian Maurice Brain

Born

September 13, 1940, Worcester

Age

80y 323d

Nicknames

Brainy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

King's School, Worcester

TEAMS

Brian Brain was a fast-medium opening bowler who made his debut for Worcestershire as a 17-year-old in 1959 but, despite taking nine wickets at 21 in two outings, had to wait five years before getting another chance. He grabbed that with both hands, taking 6 for 93 and 4 for 73 against Somerset, and he was a key part of the side as they completed their successful chase for their first Championship. He chipped in with 44 wickets as Worcestershire retained their crown in 1965, but still failed to secure a permanent first-team slot. In 1969 he finally did so, taking 73 wickets, but in 1970 he left the county but continued to play one-day cricket for them. He rejoined in 1973, and in both that and the next season he took 84 wickets, winning his third Championship medal in 1974. In 1976 he was not re-engaged by Worcester and so moved to Gloucestershire, enjoying an Indian summer with them. In 1977 he took 3 for 9 as they won the B&H Cup (he had been a losing finalist at Lord's twice with Worcester) and in 1977 and 1978 took 153 first-class wickets at 21, including 7 for 51 against the Australians. Although he was still opening the bowling aged 40, he struggled in 1981 and lost his place in the side. He retired at the end of the summer.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC259271681704578.3901500
List A2049939497338.2800360
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC259201948248/5524.50336
List A204977658422904/134/1320.143.5833.701200

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1959 - 1981
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1982

Photos


Norman Gifford gets a champagne shampoo after Worcestershire are confirmed as 1974 County Champions
The Worcestershire squad to play Kent in a John Player's League match in Canterbury. Standing (from left): Ivan Johnson, Rodney Cass, John Parker, John Inchmore, Imran Khan, Jim Yardley. Sitting: Glenn Turner, Basil D'Oliveira, Norman Gifford, Alan Ormrod and Brian Brain