Matches (19)
ENG v SA (1)
CWC League 2 (1)
IRE v AFG (1)
Women's Hundred (2)
Men's Hundred (2)
BAH v KUW (1)
WI v NZ (1)
RL Cup (8)
NL v PAK (1)
BAH v KUW (1)

Full Name

John George Smyth

Born

October 24, 1893, Teignmouth, Devon, England

Died

April 26, 1983, Westminster, London, Engl;and, (aged 89y 184d)

Also Known As

Brigadier Sir John Smyth 1st Bart VC, MC

Education

Repton

TEAMS

Brigadier Sir John Smyth was educated at Repton and then Sandhurst but played no meaningful cricket at either. In 1915 he was awarded the Victoria Cross for an act of bravery while serving with the 15th Ludhiana Sikhs and also received the MC and was decorated by the Russians. In 1923, while serving with the army in India, he played two matches for the Eurpoeans at Lahore, aquitting himself well. In the first he made 3 and 19 and took one wicket; in the second he 51 and 27. He was invalided out the army in the Second World War and became a conservative MP, being created a Baronet in 1955 and a Privy Councilor in 1962.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2401005125.000120
Bowling
FormatMatRunsWktsBBIAve5w10w
FC2211/22.0000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1922/23 - 1922/23
Photos
Brigadier Sir John Smyth