Full Name

Frank Brunton Smith

Born

March 13, 1922, Rangiora, Canterbury

Died

July 06, 1997, Christchurch, Canterbury, (aged 75y 115d)

Also Known As

Runty

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

relations

(father),

(son)

TEAMS

Wisden obituary
Brun Smith, otherwise known as Runty, was a small, aggressive batsman who was a crowd favourite in Christchurch and played four Tests for New Zealand, two of them on the England tour of 1949. He made a vital 96, full of wristy square cuts, in just two hours at Headingley, and an unbeaten 54 in the second innings. During his 96 he is supposed to have warned the slips: I'll hole out to one of you jokers before long. He often did, but not that time. After scoring 23 at Lord's, he lost his place to John Reid. Smith had reached his peak the previous season at home when his three Plunket Shield matches for Canterbury included 153 in 163 minutes against Otago and 146, only slightly slower, in Auckland. He was principal of various primary schools in Christchurch. His father Frank and son Geoff also played for Canterbury, making them the province's only three-generation family. Dick Brittenden wrote of him: He was often lucky, if the failure of a startled slips fieldsman to catch a crimson blur soaring overhead can be regarded as luck for the batsman ... Brilliance in stroke production, eagerness to get on with the game, beautiful fielding and a cheerful and engaging personality made Smith one of the most popular players of his day. He would have been remarkable in any generation.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test4612379647.4002310
FC49855264315333.03414210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4------------
FC497611/676.0000
Frank Brunton Smith
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player