Full Name

Cameron James Merchant

Born

January 04, 1984, St Margaret's Hospital, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales

Age

37y 258d

Nicknames

Nappa

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

TEAMS

Cameron Merchant represented Queensland Under 17 in 2000-01. His previous cricket was for Manly in New South Wales. He was a member of the New South Wales Under 14 team in 1997-98. He played QCA First Grade for Gold Coast (2000-01 to 2002-03). Schools: Killarney Heights Primary; St Pius X College, Chatswood; and St Michaels, Carrara from the middle of the year 2000 when he and his family moved to Queensland. He is a computer programmer. His father, Russell Merchant was on one occasion twelfth man for New South Wales Colts in a Sydney Gregory Cup match. (Warwick Torrens, March 2003)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC26491144510830.10255556.55281797210
List A121202709422.5035176.920130240
T208701445720.57133108.270116320
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC26224180---4.50-000
List A12------------
T208------------

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Wellington vs Central D32--28-Mar-2011WellingtonFC
Wellington vs Auckland0 & 36--21-Mar-2011AucklandFC
Wellington vs Canterbury13 & 58--14-Mar-2011RangioraFC
Wellington vs Northern Dis9 & 390/1207-Mar-2011WhangareiFC
Wellington vs Auckland8 & 26--17-Feb-2011WellingtonFC

Photos


Wellington's Cameron Merchant walks back after his dismissal