Full Name

Carl Matthew Gazzard

Born

April 15, 1982, Penzance, Cornwall

Age

39y 5d

Nicknames

Gazza, Sling Boy, Coral

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

6ft

Education

Mount Bay Comprehensive; Richard Huish College, Taunton

TEAMS

Carl Gazzard established himself behind the stumps in 2005 after the retirement of the veteran Rob Turner. Whilst his keeping has shown signs of promise, he must improve his batting to justify his place in the team in this age of batsmen-wicketkeepers. In 2006 he scored just 305 runs from 13 Championship games, a poor return for a player with his ability, and was dropped for the youngster Sam Spurway for the final few matches.
Cricinfo staff September 2006

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC284367387419.94151748.6401581
List A5445595415723.8514517
T20271742213917.00186118.8100283146
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC28000-----000
List A54000-----000
T2027------------

Photos


Portrait of Carl Gazzard
Jim Troughton keeps a close eye on the ball
Carl Gazzard, player portrait
Carl Gazzard celebrates
Riki Wessels is stumped by Carl Gazzard