Matches (14)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
IRE v IND (2)
IND in ENG (1)

Full Name

Cephas Zhuwao

Born

December 15, 1984, Harare

Age

37y 194d

Nicknames

Mayor

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Batter

TEAMS

Cephas Zhuwao fought his way into the national squad through an unusual route as he grew up in Harare's high-density suburb of Glen View, went to school there and does not play for one of the established clubs. An aggressive batsman and decent legspinner, he established a reputation in local cricket which earned him first-class recognition for Mashonaland and Northerns. He did enough to be included in the A team for matches against Zimbabwe in 2007, and won a place on the tour to Canada and Kenya on the back of his performances against Pakistan Academy in 2008.
Steven Price

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI9901544517.11132116.660018910
T20I77048246.856672.72007120
FC53921262726528.86342876.63316272113210
List A84804176277*23.181685104.560719385160
T2063613124381*21.43904137.5001011764180
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI9219210---6.63-000
T20I712111/11/11.003.002.0000
FC53311321683183/503/4937.943.1073.3000
List A8430704553202/92/927.654.7135.2000
T206320232280153/83/818.667.2415.4000
Cephas Zhuwawo scored a quick 16
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Zimbabwe A vs Nepal160/2009-May-2022KirtipurList A
Zimbabwe A vs Nepal10--07-May-2022KirtipurList A
Zimbabwe A vs Nepal322/906-May-2022KirtipurList A
Rocks vs Rhinos50--31-Mar-2022HarareT20
Rocks vs Eagles31--29-Mar-2022HarareT20
Photos
Cephas Zhuwao nails a pull
Cephas Zhuwao was bowled by Mohammad Hafeez
Cephas Zhuwawo scored a quick 16