Matches (13)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
IRE v IND (1)
IND in ENG (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)

Full Name

Chad Blake Keegan

Born

July 30, 1979, Sandton, Johannesburg, Transvaal, South Africa

Age

42y 332d

Nicknames

Wick

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Durban High School

TEAMS

Chad Keegan is a fast-medium bowler and larger-than-life character who went through as many hairstyles as he did slower balls. After suffering a series of injuries in 2004 - a combination of a double stress-fracture, disc problems and hypersensitive joints - he underwent surgery in 2005 and there then followed a total re-modelling of his action. It was somewhat surprising when Keegan asked Middlesex for permission to consider other offers at the end of a 2006 summer in which he took 19 wickets in ten matches, all the more so as the county had stuck by him through injury which had severely limited his appearances. After another mixed season in 2008, he was not offered a contract for the following year and joined Sussex where he became a one-day specialist with the ability to bowl telling yorkers in the closing overs until being released in 2010.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC5671108598214.08184746.5001180
List A9964226785016.1475889.4401230
T20332563134216.47233134.3300311280
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC56969854951656/11433.303.3958.71060
List A99442635701516/336/3323.644.8329.3330
T203332639840253/113/1133.607.8825.5000
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Oxfordshire vs Cheshire51*6/36 & 2/3014-Aug-2016BanburyOTHER
Oxfordshire vs Devon81/40 & 3/5131-Jul-2016ExeterOTHER
Oxfordshire vs Hrford71 & 170/58 & 0/1317-Jul-2016Great TewOTHER
Oxfordshire vs Wales MC28 & 02/52 & 2/7103-Jul-2016UskOTHER
Oxfordshire vs Shropshire101/6019-Jun-2016Aston RowantOTHER
Photos
Chad Keegan sported some interesting head modifications in Hampshire's game against Sussex
Chad Keegan
Chad Keegan barks out a last-over appeal
A relaxed Owais Shah and Chad Keegan
Chad Keegan portrait
Chad Keegan