Full Name

Charles Lennox

Born

December 09, 1764, Gordon Castle, Banff, Scotland

Died

August 28, 1819, near Perth, Ontario, Canada, (aged 54y 262d)

Also Known As

succeeded as Duke of Richmond in 1806

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

relations

(great-grandson),

(son)

TEAMS

Charles Lennox, the fourth Duke of Richmond, was a British soldier and politician and Governor General of British North America. He was also an accomplished cricketer, a right-hand batsman and wicketkeeper, and a founder of the MCC. In 1786, together with the Earl of Winchilsea, he offered Thomas Lord a guarantee against any losses Lord might suffer on starting a new cricket ground, leading to Lord opening his first cricket ground in 1787. Usually listed as the Hon. Colonel Charles Lennox in contemporary scorecards, Lennox had 55 recorded first-class appearances from 1784 to 1800 and played a few more games after that. He was also MP for Sussex, succeeding his father, from 1790 until he succeeded to the dukedom, and found time to sire 14 children.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC458649376911.4202323
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC450032/?2/?0.00-0.0000