background-image
Charlie Burke
background-image

Charlie Burke

Hong Kong
Charlie Burke

Full Name

Charles Adrian Burke

Born

July 01, 1979, Perth, Western Australia

Age

42y 150d

Nicknames

Puddles, Burkey

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Hollywood Senior High School, Perth, Western Australia

Other

Coach, Commentator

TEAMS

Charles Burke is currently head coach of the Hong Kong National Men and Women's cricket teams. He took over the post in May 2010 after completing 2 years with the International Cricket Council (ICC) where he was a development officer for the East Asia Pacific region.

It has been a successful time at the helm of Hong Kong with the u19s Men and Women both making the semi finals of the ACC tournaments, the Women won the T20 ACC tournament in Kuwait and the Men won promotion to ICC Pepsi World Cricket League Division 2 after winning the Division 3 event in January 2011.

The former WACA A grade bowling all-rounder is a Cricket Australia Level 3 coach and has enjoyed success with under-age representative teams in Western Australia over the years in various roles as coach, coaching officer and bowling coach.

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
  • Referee
MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Team Red vs Team Blue00/1011-Apr-2015KirtipurOTHEROD

Photos


Charlie Burke
Charlie Burke waxes lyrical, with Christopher Pedra (team physiotherapist)
Hong Kong's Coaching/Management team in Dubai for the ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier - Lou Vincent, Jawaid Iqbal, Charlie Burke and Travis Pittman
Coach Charlie Burke talks to the boys ahead of the ACC Twenty20 Cup 2011 semi-finhal against Oman
Hong Kong National Coach Charlie Burke applauds a good team effort against Oman
Charlie Burke - Portrait, December 2011