background-image
Chris Benham
background-image

Chris Benham

England
Chris Benham

Full Name

Christopher Charles Benham

Born

March 24, 1983, Frimley, Surrey

Age

38y 53d

Nicknames

Benny, Benoit

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Loughborough University

TEAMS

Chris Benham made his county debut in 2004 scoring 74 against Derbyshire. He represented England at junior level, and also played first-class cricket for Loughborough UCCE. Is first major mark on the professional game came when he struck 158 in the 2006 Pro40 play-off against Glamorgan which appeared to single a promising future. However, he struggled to nail down a regular place in the Hampshire side - despite gaining positive reviews from Shane Warne - and was overtaken in the pecking order by James Vince. After the 2010 campaign the county decided he no longer had a future at the Rose Bowl.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC48803210311127.31426549.30210510
List A63567173115835.324916511260
T20373244475915.96426104.9201395200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4830370---7.40-000
List A63140---24.00-000
T2037------------

Photos


Chris Benham portrait
Chris Benham plays a cut shot as Hampshire's lead grows
Chris Benham is clean bowled shouldering arms to Jade Dernbach
Chris Benham pulls powerfully for four
Chris Benham - Player Portrait
Chris Benham Hampshire Cricketer