background-image
Chris Lewis
background-image

Chris Lewis

England|Bowling allrounder
Chris Lewis

INTL CAREER: 1990 - 1998

Full Name

Clairmonte Christopher Lewis

Born

February 14, 1968, Georgetown, Demerara, Guyana

Age

53y 92d

Nicknames

Carl

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowling allrounder

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Willesden High School

TEAMS

When he wasn't posing for a magazine in his underwear, shaving his head and getting sunstroke, or turning up late for practice because of a "flat tyre", Lewis could touch the heights few in the county game can reach. His fast-medium seamers were propelled by an athletic, high action, his batting was full of exquisite onside drives and fierce cuts, and his fielding could be sensational. But, apart from some excellent bowling in the 1992 World Cup, he rarely delivered when England needed him most, and his many critics got stuck in. He started at Leicestershire, then had spells at Notts and Surrey, where he helped win the Sunday League in 1996 and the B&H in '97, before returning to Grace Road. All the time he was in and out of the Test side, despite going on six consecutive tours and hitting a hundred in a lost cause at Madras in 1992-93. But Lewis was never fully accepted by his peers, and he was ostracised further when, in 1999, it emerged that he had passed on the names of three England cricketers allegedly involved in match-fixing to the ECB. He drifted out of the game an unfulfilled talent. He returned to Surrey in 2008, aged 40, when he signed a surprise pay-as-you-play contract for the Twenty20 Cup but it didn't prove a success as injury brought it to an early end. But he struggled out of the limelight and in late 2008 he was arrested at Gatwick Airport and subsequently found guilty of smuggling cocaine into the country. He was sentenced to 13 years in prison. "I suppose this highlights how difficult it can be for players to cope once they stop playing cricket," former team-mate Angus Fraser reflected.
Lawrence Booth May 2009

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test325568523490936/1117/11437.523.0573.60330
ODI534926251942664/304/3029.424.4339.70400
FC18932004162255436/2229.883.0458.90203
List A2661184682323125/195/1926.384.1637.901020
T201112290---14.50-000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test32513110511723.02242145.64141376250
ODI5340143743314.3845981.4800256200
FC18927534740624730.739341540
List A266217563959116*24.591141040
T20110222.00450.00000000
Chris Lewis portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
PCA XI vs Sth Africans7--13-Aug-2008WormsleyOTHERT20
Surrey vs Essex20/2911-Jun-2008The OvalT20
Surrey vs Middlesex330/5120-Apr-2008The OvalList A
PCA XI vs Derbyshire83/1714-Sep-2007DerbyOTHERT20
PCA XI vs Essex25*0/2313-Sep-2007ChelmsfordOTHERT20

Photos


Chris Lewis pictured in court on charges of drug smuggling
Chris Lewis during his Surrey comeback
Chris Lewis in action on his Surrey comeback
Chris Lewis on his comeback photocall
Chris Lewis
Chris Lewis poses after re-signing with Surrey