background-image
Chris Simpson
background-image

Chris Simpson

Australia|Allrounder
Chris Simpson

Full Name

Christopher Patrick Simpson

Born

January 09, 1982, Brisbane, Queensland

Age

39y 159d

Nicknames

Simmo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.89 m

TEAMS

Chris Simpson was promoted to Queensland captain when Jimmy Maher retired before the final Pura Cup game of 2007-08 and was awarded the role full-time. While the Bulls won the FR Cup and reached the Sheffield Shield final in his first full summer, it was a difficult campaign for Simpson, who struggled for individual impact. An allrounder who bowls offspin and bats in the middle or lower order, Simpson faced a tough assignment to perform all his duties to a suitable standard, but impressed team officials with the way he led.

In 11 Shield games he had a top score of 49 and 16 wickets at 41.68, including 5 for 68 against New South Wales. There were only six FR Cup breakthroughs and a handful of one-day runs, but he remained composed as captain. Last summer was also hard at times - he averaged 22 with the bat and gained eight victims in the Shield - but things were more enjoyable in coloured clothes. He was brutal in Twenty20s, clumping 138 runs at a strike-rate of 200, and scored quickly in the FR Cup. Along with some valuable wickets, he was also outstanding in the slips. However, he couldn't keep the leadership for 2010-11 and stood down for James Hopes.

Back-to-back centuries at the start of 2007-08 showed his promise before an untimely interruption caused by a broken finger. He returned to post a total of 498 first-class runs at 27.66, but managed to claim only seven wickets at more than 100. His contributions in nine FR Cup games were also modest. Simpson has been around the Bulls squad for a long time and was targeted after being part of the Academy in 2002-03. A wrist problem disrupted him in 2004-05, but the following season he showed he had recovered when he won four Pura Cup caps and was selected for the Prime Minister's XI to face West Indies. Simpson also grabbed four West Indian wickets for Queensland in a first-class tour match, but it was his batting that was more useful for the state in the domestic competition. He picked up two half-centuries in a collection of 158 runs at 26.33 and failed to make any inroads with the ball.

In 2006-07 he was the second leading wicket-taker in the one-day competition, capturing 16 victims as Queensland won the title, but he struggled again in three first-class games, when an unbeaten 85 against New South Wales was the peak. Switching from fast bowling to offspin for 2001-02, Simpson played his first Pura Cup match a year later against New South Wales, making a bigger impact in the next season when combining 75 in the last state game of Steve and Mark Waugh with 3 for 8 in the second innings. Simpson is also a musician who likes surfing.
Peter English September 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC51885179112021.57338452.92210410
List A5748766761*16.2673790.5001250
T20272323417616.23253134.7801311570
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC5160853263475/6869.423.21129.40210
List A5721931737494/344/3435.444.7544.70100
T202723420531243/173/1722.127.5817.50000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Stars vs Hurricanes----09-Jan-2012HobartT20
Stars vs Renegades----07-Jan-2012MelbourneT20
Stars vs Sixers8*1/2527-Dec-2011SydneyT20
Aus Masters vs NZ Masters90/2524-Feb-2011HamiltonOTHERT20
Queensland vs NSW--2/829-Jan-2011SydneyT20

Photos


Chris Simpson traps Kieron Pollard lbw
Chris Simpson during his playing days
Chris Simpson during his belligerent innings
Chris Simpson goes over the top during his 61
Chris Simpson cuts on his way to a half-century
Chris Simpson taps it to the off side