Full Name

Christopher Glyn Taylor

Born

September 27, 1976, Bristol

Age

44y 232d

Nicknames

Tales

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Colston's Collegiate School

TEAMS

Chris Taylor's career promised much but has failed to deliver consistently for Gloucestershire. He made a century on debut at Lord's in 2000 - the first player to score a hundred in their maiden match on the famous ground. It was also the first time a Gloucestershire's debutant had scored a century. HIs record first-class score came the season after when he made 196 against Nottinghamshire at Trent Bridge.

Taylor became part of the golden era at Gloucestershire as they won seven one-day trophies in five years between 1999 and 2004 - the year he was appointed captain of the County Championship side and made over a thousand runs in a season for the first time. He relinquished the captaincy in 2005.

His batting failed to reach the heights of his early days with lean years in 2006, 2008 and 2009 but he scored over 1,000 runs twice more for Gloucestershire. In 2007, with 1,101 runs at 42.34, and in 2011, his best haul of 1,139 runs at 40.67.

While Taylor's batting hasn't lived up to early expectations, his fielding certainly has. Often found in the point region, his ability is among the best in county cricket. He used his skills to become Gloucestershire's fielding coach and also took up the same role for England Lions.

Taylor's Gloucestershire contract was not renewed after the 2011 season. He took the county to an employment tribunal, citing unfair dismissal.

ESPNcricinfo Staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC16027919908319634.9320431010
List A18116324371610526.73221761
T2079731214168323.211073131.960614438260
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC16025271463284/5252.253.4790.2000
List A181700613162/52/538.315.2543.70000
T20795366011/221/2260.0010.0036.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


England Lions fielding coach Chris Taylor
Chris Taylor takes a fielding session with England Lions
Chris Taylor was bowled by Wahab Riaz for five
Chris Taylor is thrilled to snap up Matthew Spriegel
Portrait of Chris Taylor
Christopher Taylor loses his middle stump second ball