Full Name

Christopher Robert Taylor

Born

February 21, 1981, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

40y 244d

Nicknames

CT

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Benton Park High School, Leeds

relations

(brother-in-law)

TEAMS

Chris Taylor made his first-class debut for Yorkshire in 2001, having come through the county's youth set-up. Taylor is a tall opening batsman whose maiden first-class half-century, against Surrey in 2002, took 195 minutes. He represented England Under-17 and Under-19 and was named as the Yorkshire CCC Supporters' Club Young Player of the Year in 1999.

He played in three matches in Yorkshire's Championship-winning season of 2001, but found opportunities limited and left for Derbyshire in 2005 to further his ambitions, despite having been offered a new contract at Headingley. At the County Ground Taylor enjoyed a decent first full season in the Championship in 2006 scoring close to a thousand first-class runs with three centuries, but it was on the one-day field that he really shone, as he finished second in the national one-day averages with 564 runs at 62.66.

Fittingly he scored a century on one-day debut for Derbyshire against his old county at Headingley, and in doing so became the first player in the county's history to score a hundred on first-class and one-day debut. That year he was named Derbyshire's one-day Player-of-the-Year and finished second in the overall Player-of-the-Year award, as well as being named the supporters Player-of-the-Year, which capped a fine season and fully justified his decision to move south. Derbyshire were quick to recognise these achievements and offered him an improved two-year contract in September 2006. In the same month, he founded his own academy - the Pro Cricket Coaching Academy to provide coaching across the Midlands and northern England.

Exactly a year down the line, Taylor asked to be released from his contract with immediate effect and he re-joined Yorkshire on a three-year contract from March 2008. Frustrated by a lack of first XI opportunities, however, he parted ways with Yorkshire a year before his contract with the county was due to expire in order to focus on his business interests.
Sam Collins January 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC39653161512126.04379942.5138230
List A22215738111*46.12105370.082270
T201614715728*22.4217490.22006140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC39000-----000
List A22000-----000
T2016------------

Photos


Chris Taylor (right) and Tim Bresnan celebrate Yorkshire's last-ball win
Chris Taylor poses during a Derbyshire CCC photocall
Chris Taylor Player Portrait
Chris Taylor