background-image
Chris Whelan
background-image

Chris Whelan

England
Chris Whelan

Full Name

Christopher David Whelan

Born

May 08, 1986, Liverpool, Lancashire

Age

35y 37d

Nicknames

Wheelo, Scouse

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 2in

Education

St Margaret's High School

TEAMS

Chris Whelan is a right-arm seamer whose opportunities during five years at Middlesex were limited to three first-class outings - two against universities - and a handful of limited-overs appearances. Plagued by injuries in 2005 and 2006, he spent 2007 languishing in the second team, and it was not a surprise when he signed a one-year deal with Worcestershire. But despite starting 2008 in the first team, he failed to seize the opportunity and he lost his place at the end of May, although he did enough to get a a second one-year deal.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC232873135814.9070744.270140
List A2714248114.007762.330040
T20205272*2.331450.00000030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2322841750445/9539.774.5951.90210
List A27876904284/274/2732.286.1931.20200
T202019386515224/214/2123.408.0017.50100

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Shropshire vs Wales MC--0/31 & 0/2905-Aug-2012OswestryOTHER
Shropshire vs Dorset15* & 111/94 & 1/5722-Jul-2012BournemouthOTHER
Shropshire vs Hrford--1/6424-Jun-2012ColwallOTHER
Shropshire vs Cheshire1 & 50/87 & 1/3410-Jun-2012BridgnorthOTHER
Glam 2nd XI vs Worcs 2nd XI--0/3229-May-2012KidderminsterOTHERT20

Photos


Portrait of Chris Whelan
Chris Whelan portrait
Christopher Whelan portrait