background-image
Chud Langton
background-image

Chud Langton

South Africa
Chud Langton

INTL CAREER: 1935 - 1939

Full Name

Arthur Chudleigh Beaumont Langton

Born

March 02, 1912, Pietermaritzburg, Natal

Died

November 27, 1942, near Maiduguri, Nigeria, (aged 30y 270d)

Also Known As

Arthur Beaumont Chudleigh Langton

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium, Right arm medium

TEAMS

Flight-Lieut. Arthur Beaumont Chudleigh Langton was a member of the team which in 1935 gained the first triumph for South Africa in England, their victory by 157 runs at Lord's being the only definite result in the rubber. In that match he took six wickets for 89--four for 31 in England's second innings, after helping Bruce Mitchell (164 not out) add 101 in two hours. This stand enabled H. F. Wade to apply the closure when Langton returned a catch to W. R. Hammond. The wonderful bowling of X. Balaskas contributed perhaps more than anything else to that success, but in the five Tests, Langton, with fifteen wickets, came second to C. L. Vincent in effectiveness, while his batting average of 30.25 showed his all-round value. In the whole tour he excelled among the bowlers with 115 wickets at 21.16 each, and scored 537 runs--average 21.48. He played his highest innings of the tour, 73 not out, at the Oval, where he and E. L. Dalton, 117, added 137 in seventy minutes, a ninth wicket record for matches between England and South Africa. Such valuable batting late in the innings was characteristic of Langton, and he concluded the tour at Scarborough by making 20 and 68 when runs were wanted badly, so helping to remove fear of defeat from H. D. G. Leveson-Gower's powerful side in a very keen match.

The youngest member of the team of 15 players who came over, Langton also was the tallest, and he made the most of his six feet three inches by bringing the ball well over at good medium pace. Accurate in length, with late swerve and spin, if the pitch helped, he did not require the new ball to trouble batsmen, but could go on at any time, and always needed careful watching for lift, break or change of speed. With the bat he showed ability in defence, but was at his best when forcing the game with pulls, drives and cuts. He was a worthy member of a fine fielding side, and altogether proved himself a most capable all-round cricketer.

Immediately after this tour he played in all five Tests when Australia first sent a team direct to South Africa. Like many of his colleagues, Langton seemed as if suffering from the effects of the heavy work in England. The Australians went through 16 matches without defeat and won four of the Tests, the other being cut short by rain. Langton made 45 and 20, and twice took four wickets in an innings for Transvaal, but could not find his form in the Tests; his 12 wickets - most for South Africa - cost 44.33 runs apiece, and his batting average fell to 6.88. Against England's successful team captained by W. R. Hammond in 1938-39, Langton went through another trying experience without adequate reward. His 13 Test wickets cost 51 runs apiece, and seven innings brought him only 115 runs, while in the final match, which remained unfinished after ten days, he bowled 91 overs for 203 runs and four wickets.

Langton first earned notice in March 1931, when, after coaching by Wainwright, the old Yorkshire professional, he played for the Public Schools XV against the England team captained by A. P. F. Chapman. In 1934 he appeared for Transvaal in the Currie Cup competition, and so graduated to the highest class cricket. Born on March 2, 1912, Arthur Langton passed away in the pride of manhood; his name will live in South African cricket history.

Langton first earned notice in March 1931, when, after coaching by Wainwright, the old Yorkshire professional, he played for the Public Schools XV against the England team captained by A. P. F. Chapman. In 1934 he appeared for Transvaal in the Currie Cup competition, and so graduated to the highest class cricket. Born on March 2, 1912, Arthur Langton passed away in the pride of manhood; his name will live in South African cricket history. BR>Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test1523429873*15.6802480
FC527413121873*19.9607410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test152341991827405/586/8945.672.61104.90410
FC521131749691936/5325.742.6358.6092
Chud Langton
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


The South Africa side for the Timeless Test
Chud Langton