background-image
Clare Taylor
background-image

Clare Taylor

England
Clare Taylor

INTL CAREER: 1988 - 2005

Full Name

Clare Elizabeth Taylor

Born

May 22, 1965, Huddersfield, Yorkshire

Age

55y 352d

Nicknames

Romper

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Opening medium pace bowler. One of the most successful bowlers in the women's game, Clare was the second highest wicket taker overall at the CricInfo World Cup in New Zealand.

Clare plays for New Zealand State side, Otago, during the Winter and for Yorkshire, County Champions ten times in the past twelve years.

Clare was awarded the MBE in the Queens Birthday Honours, 2000 for her services to women's sport. A double international, Clare has represented England at both cricket and football (World Cup 1995) and was a member of the winning World Cup Cricket team in 1993.

Made a Sport England Sporting Ambassador in 1999 to promote healthy lifestyles among young people in her area. Read Geography and was awarded an honorary MA by Hull University for her Services to Sport. Clare works for the Royal Mail.

Sport England Sporting Ambassador. read geography and was awarded an honorary MA by Hull University for her Services to Sport.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST162172264316.140050
WODI1055621303298.6500280
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST162423831011254/385/9540.442.5495.30200
WODI105104514024431024/134/1323.952.8550.30200
Clare Elizabeth Taylor
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Portrait of Clare Taylor
Clare Taylor portrait
Clare Taylor poses with a trophy after taking her 100th ODI wicket
Clare Taylor and Claire Taylor leave the pitch at the end of the match
Clare Taylor bowls to Keightley from the Nursery End
Clare Taylor is caught behind off the bowling of Magno