background-image
Claude Carter
background-image

Claude Carter

South Africa

INTL CAREER: 1912 - 1924

Full Name

Claude Pagdett Carter

Born

April 23, 1881, Durban, Natal

Died

November 08, 1952, Addington, Durban, Natal, (aged 71y 200d)

Also Known As

Claude Paget Carter

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Claude Carter was a left-arm spinner who played ten Tests between 1912 and 1924. South Africa were a poor side in those days, and Carter was never on a winning team in a Test. But he was particularly effective on matting, and he did take a couple of six-fors: against England at Durban in 1913-14, and against Australia at Johannesburg eight years later. His first-class career spanned 26 seasons - he took 5 for 17 on his debut against Transvaal in 1897-98 aged 16. Carter also played for Cornwall for a number of years.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test101551814518.1000120
FC10714228133380*11.6903630
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test10121475694286/507/7724.782.8252.60020
FC1071573567963667/3718.562.5942.90232
Claude Pagdett Carter
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player