background-image
Craig Spearman
background-image

Craig Spearman

New Zealand|Opening batter
Craig Spearman

INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2001

Full Name

Craig Murray Spearman

Born

July 04, 1972, Auckland

Age

49y 147d

Nicknames

Spears

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

6ft

Education

Kelstone Boys High School, Auckland. Massey University, New Zealand

TEAMS

Primarily a one-day batsman, where his strokeplay could be destructive at the top of the order, Craig Spearman was a better player than his statistics and international record give him credit for. Having ended his New Zealand career prematurely, he went on to become a legend at Gloucestershire.

Spearman made his debut for New Zealand as an opening batsman in December 1995 against Pakistan at Christchurch. Despite reasonable success over the years, he struggled to secure a top-order batting position, and was mainly preferred for one-day matches. He scored a solitary Test hundred, 112 against Zimbabwe, and an average of only 26 did his talent no justice. And despite being considered as something of a one-day specialist he only averaged 18.72 in that form of the game.

Spearman had a business-studies degree and decided to give up his New Zealand career in 2001 for a career in banking, which brought him to London. It was there that John Bracewell, Gloucestershire coach at the time, asked if he fancied a few games at Bristol. He didn't look back and after a fairly ordinary international career became one of the county's most consistent batsmen.

In his debut season in 2002 he made 1444 first-class runs at 48.13 with five centuries and would go on to top 1000 runs in a season twice more, with six centuries in 2006. But it was 2004 that he really left his mark after breaking WG Grace's record for the highest first-class score for the county. The 128-year-old record fell when Spearman made 341 against Middlesex at Archdeacon Meadow, Gloucester.

He also helped the Glosters to Twenty20 Finals day in 2003 and 2007 and back-to-back C&G Trophy titles in 2003 and 2004, scoring 70 in the latter. His career was effectively ended when Johannes van der Wath shattered his eye socket with a bouncer at Milton Keynes in 2008; he struggled on with little success, fewer appearances and left the county a year before his contract expired at the end of 2009.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1937292211226.34221241.68131154210
ODI515009368618.72120277.87051239150
FC201360161302134137.8530561970
List A28528211805815329.738521040
T20504638308819.30597139.02059229200
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test19------------
ODI511360---12.00-000
FC201785511/3755.004.2378.000
List A28533430---7.81-000
T2050------------
Craig Murray Spearman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Portrait of Craig Spearman
Tim Bresnan and Co. celebrate the wicket of Craig Spearman
Craig Spearman reverse-sweeps fearlessly during his match-winning 86
Craig Spearman bludgeons one over midwicket
Craig Spearman loses his middle stump
Craig Spearman launches into a cover drive