Full Name

Damitha Nayanajith Hunukumbura

Born

November 07, 1977, Kurunegala

Age

44y 28d

Nicknames

Juji

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala

TEAMS

A left-hand batsman and wicketkeeper, Damitha Hunukumbura has played plenty of first-class cricket, but hasn't made the leap to play international cricket for Sri Lanka yet. At a height of 6'1", Hunukumbura is among the taller wicketkeepers to play at this level, but he hasn't done badly. He has first-class hundreds, and one-day and Twenty20 fifties to his credit, but higher honours have eluded him despite a long career.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC17228513845812731.0995612611
List A8382419987925.61012217
T20191804108722.77305134.4202451671
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC172000-----000
List A83000-----000
T2019------------

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Damitha Hunukumbura