Full Name

Dane John Anderson

Born

October 19, 1984, Launceston, Tasmania

Age

37y 210d

Nicknames

Angry

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Occasional Wicketkeeper

Height

1.8 m

TEAMS

A left-hand top-order batsman, Dane Anderson has been a regular in Tasmania's limited-overs sides over the past two seasons without yet cementing a consistent first-class position. He opened in the final two Pura Cup games of 2007-08 and he will be aiming to retain the position now that Michael Di Venuto has retired. A part-time wicketkeeper who the Tigers have used behind the stumps in Twenty20 games, Anderson was handy in 2007-08 but disappointingly did not post a half-century in any format. His 25 in the low-scoring FR Cup final was helpful as Tasmania secured the trophy and the state will need him to step up in 2008-09. A confident stroke-maker, the highlight of his first few seasons was a one-day 79 against Western Australia in 2006-07. The previous summer he made the jump from talented club player to state representative when he was picked for five ING Cup games. He posted 46 on debut and had his contract increased from rookie to full-time status, although he has still found time to take up a plumbing apprenticeship. Anderson was part of the Academy intake of 2005 and toured Sri Lanka and India with the squad.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC71202294719.0857339.960028050
List A242435857927.8581371.950165670
T20101011714019.00133128.570021431
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7136140---2.33-000
List A243363511/221/2235.005.8336.0000
T2010------------
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Tas U23s vs NSW U23s87 & 516-Feb-2010HobartOTHER
Tas U23s vs Qld U23s10 & 6517-Nov-2009HobartOTHER
Tas 2nd XI vs ACT56 & 2209-Feb-2009HobartOTHER
Tasmania vs Queensland7 & 1316-Dec-2008HobartFC
Tasmania vs NSW25 & 002-Dec-2008HobartFC
Photos
Dane Anderson hooks
Dane Anderson sweeps during his 31
Dane Anderson drives over the top
Dane Anderson
Dane Anderson hit 27 from 14 as Tasmania fell to a 69-run defeat