Full Name

Daniel David Cherry

Born

February 07, 1980, Newport, Monmouthshire

Age

41y 222d

Nicknames

Rhino

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Tonbridge School, University of Wales

TEAMS

Dan Cherry was dubbed 'the next Hugh Morris' as a young batsman by expectant Glamorgan supporters. However he failed to live up to this tag, and lacked the consistency to hold down a regular place in the Glamorgan top-order. Educated at Tonbridge School, he had an impressive schoolboy going on to represent England Under-17. He made his first-class debut against Derbyshire at Cardiff at the end of the 1998 season, and subsequently read History at Swansea University. In 2002 he re-appeared in the county`s 1st XI, scoring a maiden one-day century in August in the county`s friendly against Scotland. It was not until 2005 that Cherry really began to justify the club's faith in him, scoring over 800 runs in the first division of the Championship including a memorable 226 against Middlesex, evoking images of the Morris he could only aspire to be. It was the highest score by an uncapped Glamorgan player, the 14th highest in the club's history, and when he made 166 against Gloucestershire he became the first Glamorgan player to have converted his first two hundred's for the county into scores in excess of 150. His resurgence was a headline writer's dream, 'Cherry Blossoms' etc, but he failed to flower after that. He scored only 500 runs in 2006 and was released at the end of 2007.
Sam Collins August 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC40711182422626.0534120
List A222003124215.6052060.000050
T203315543*27.5052105.76004210
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4052180---2.07-000
List A22669111/261/2691.008.2766.00000
T20316622/62/63.006.003.00000

Photos


Dan Cherry, player portrait, 2006
Dan Cherry, player portrait
Dan Cherry ; thumbnail portrait