background-image
Danielle Hazell
background-image

Danielle Hazell

England|Bowler
Danielle Hazell

INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2018

Full Name

Danielle Hazell

Born

May 13, 1988, Durham

Age

33y 5d

Also Known As

Danni Hazell

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Having been a member of the Durham Academy, Danielle Hazell transferred to Yorkshire at the start of the 2008 season. Her talents had already been recognised in April that year when, 12 months before her call-up to the international side, she was awarded one of the first-ever ECB contracts for women in conjunction with Chance to Shine: out of eight contracts awarded, she was the only uncapped player among them.

She was called up into the England squad for the 2009 World Twenty20 after Anya Shrubsole was ruled out with a back injury, but did not make her debut until November 2009 against West Indies. Blessed with the ability to deceive batsmen with her pace and flight, she quickly emerged as England's premier spin bowler, and achieved the number one ICC bowling ranking in women's T20Is in early 2014. This was epitomised by her performance at the Rose Bowl in August 2013 during the Ashes series when, in the last over of Australia's innings, she took three wickets in the first three balls, paving the way for an England series victory.

Though primarily a bowler, she has also demonstrated her all-round abilities at England level: she was at the crease in the 2012 Twenty20 final when, coming in at 9, her 16 off 13 balls brought England within touching distance of the trophy, only to fall short by 5 runs.

She was mystifyingly left out of the ODI and Test squads against Australia in the summer of 2015, but returned for the T20s and did well enough to earn a spot in the World Twenty20 squad in 2016. Though she sustained an injury during the tournament and was forced to return home after England's first group game, she was back to full fitness by the start of the 2016 domestic season and featured in the T20 series against Pakistan. Raf Nicholson

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST3539020422/322/52102.003.13195.00000
WODI535226131709594/324/3228.963.9244.20100
WT20I858519051764854/124/1220.755.5522.40100
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST35128157.0016317.17003010
WODI532653614517.1944281.6700363100
WT20I85321118818*8.9522384.3000111110
Danielle Hazell portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Hazell turned out in three Tests, 53 ODIs and 85 T20Is
Danielle Hazell and her England team-mates are disappointed after the defeat
Stars align: The 2018 Kia Super League is about to begin
Danielle Hazell played an important role with her offspin
Danielle Hazel celebrates a wicket with team-mates
Danielle Hazell carves the ball to the off side