Full Name

Darren David John Robinson

Born

March 02, 1973, Braintree, Essex

Age

48y 235d

Nicknames

Pies, Pie Shop, Robbo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Tabor High School, Braintree; Chelmsford College of Further Ed.

TEAMS

A solid opening batsman firstly for Essex, where he spent 11 seasons, and then for Leicestershire where he was the senior figure in the top order. There was plenty of promise early in Robinson's career, highlighted by an Under-19 tour to Pakistan in 1991-92. However, he never really converted an average of the low 30s into some more significant and has had to settle for a career in the county ranks. It hasn't been without its highlights, including a double century against the touring New Zealanders in 1999 and being part of an opening stand of 247 against the Australians in 2005. Although he was been at Leicestershire during their Twenty20 glories, Robinson rarely slotted into the fast-paced game, playing just six matches in three years. His Championship form remained consistent and he captained the county in four-day cricket when Jeremy Snape stood aside. He was released by Leicestershire at the end of 2007.
Andrew McGlashan September 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC189334161048920032.9822501570
List A195186144488137*26.09421510
T20881824111.7177106.49009030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC18934844921/7224.507.74174.0000
List A195172611/71/726.009.1717.00000
T208------------

Photos


Darren Robinson pulls during Leicestershire's century opening stand
Darren Robinson cuts off the back foot
Ian Salisbury dismisses Darren Robinson for 106 as Surrey romp to a big win
Darren Robinson played a lone hand of 106 and couldn't save Leicestershire from defeat
Hasantha Fernando bowls Darren Robinson
Darren Robinson, player portrait