Full Name

Darren Jude Wates

Born

July 02, 1977, Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia

Age

44y 151d

Nicknames

Watesy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.87 m

TEAMS

A swing bowler and a lawyer, Darren Wates walked away from his cricketing career at the end of 2007-08 to devote his full attention to the legal profession. Four seasons earlier he had done the opposite as he aimed to make a successful transition to full-time cricketer. But hamstring injuries restricted him to four Pura Cup matches, seven ING Cup games and 19 wickets, and for the next two summers he was used almost exclusively in one-day matches. An allrounder, Wates found it difficult to become anything more than an occasional member of Western Australia's first XI. In 2007-08 he played two Pura Cup games for 68 runs and four wickets, as well as six one-day matches, and ultimately decided the law would be a better career path. The son of parents born in India, Wates made a spectacular entry to interstate ranks in 1999-2000. After figuring prominently in several matches along the way to the Warriors' Mercantile Mutual Cup victory, he won the competition's Best New Talent award. At first-class level, his impact was also immediate. He claimed the prize wicket of Martin Love with his first legal delivery and struck a defiant 62 to top score in the Western Australian second innings.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1522351398354/7739.943.7563.800
List A5024512001523/273/2738.484.8947.1000
T201112230---11.50-000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC152064919935.07108945.080360
List A50311632344*21.530080
T201-----------10

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
West Aust vs South Aust160/6219-Dec-2007PerthList A
West Aust vs Tasmania33*2/76 & 1/3903-Dec-2007HobartFC
West Aust vs Tasmania44*2/4101-Dec-2007HobartList A
West Aust vs South Aust0*0/5221-Nov-2007AdelaideList A
West Aust vs Queensland23*2/2814-Nov-2007PerthList A

Photos


Darren Wates - Portrait October 2004
Darren Wates of Western Australia claims the wicket of Trevor Gripper of Zimbabwe
Darren Wates - Portrait October 2001
Darren Wates - Portrait