Full Name

Daryn Smit

Born

January 28, 1984, Durban

Age

37y 240d

Also Known As

Smitty

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Daryn Smit, a more-than useful all-round cricketer, joined Derbyshire in 2017 as a non-overseas player after a 14-year career with Dolphins in South Africa.

The former-Dolphins Captain arrived at Derbyshire with a first-class career amounting to 5,711 runs at an average of 37 and nine hundreds, and 106 first-class wickets after, through force of circumstance, developing into a wrist spinner after initially starting his career as a wicketkeeper, where he claimed 473 catches behind the stumps.

He played for South Africa A and the nearest he came to international selection was a place in the Proteas' initial Long List for the 2009 T20 World Cup.

Before joining Derbyshire, Smit spent three seasons with Ramsbottom CC in the Lancashire League where he scored heavily and his leg-spin claimed 245 wickets in only 69 matches at just 7.85.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC137208376077156*35.531300246.7393336122
List A1249426216410931.82272579.4111111513
T2011263259665725.42790122.270279266211
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC137674935011067/2733.023.1163.60630
List A12421071718454/394/3938.174.8946.80100
T2011237630721283/193/1925.756.8622.50000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Derbyshire vs Surrey25--0c/0s12-Aug-2021DerbyList A
Derby 2nd XI vs Lancs 2nd XI312/20--11-Jun-2021LiverpoolOTHERT20
Derbyshire vs Essex19--0c/0s21-Sep-2019BirminghamT20
Derbyshire vs Gloucs----0c/0s07-Sep-2019BristolT20
Derbyshire vs Lancashire----1c/0s26-Aug-2019ManchesterT20

Photos


Daryn Smit delivers the ball