background-image
David Balcombe
background-image

David Balcombe

England
David Balcombe

Full Name

David John Balcombe

Born

December 24, 1984, City of London

Age

36y 142d

Nicknames

Balcs

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft 4in

Education

St John's School Leatherhead, Durham University

TEAMS

David Balcombe was a bustling fast bowler who made his name with a loan spell at Kent in 2011, when 33 wickets at 17.81 saw his parent club Hampshire wake up to his talent. They hoicked him back and Balcombe became a central figure in their attack. But the success was short-lived and he moved to Surrey before retiring halfway through a two-year deal to work with Kevin Pietersen's foundation.

In 2012 it seemed as if Hampshire had discovered their attack leader as he took 59 Championship wickets, the best return in Division Two, including 8 for 71 against Gloucestershire - the best figures ever recorded at the Rose Bowl. But he couldn't sustain it in a hot 2013 far more favourable for batting, and played only four games in 2014, where he took four wickets.

Balcombe is a graduate of Durham UCCE, for whom he took 5 for 112 against Durham in 2005, and it was playing for them where Giles White spotted him and brought him to Southampton. He made his first-team debut in 2007 but his career never really got going and a back injury in 2010 stalled any progress. But loaned out to Kent his talent shone through.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC6783209587315.20179453.4003140
List A14501062.003132.25000050
T20321333.00560.00000000
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC671127864361968/7132.833.4257.50392
List A1413519492184/384/3827.335.6828.80100
T2033496111/231/2361.007.4649.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


David Balcombe made an unbeaten 61
David Balcombe appeals unsuccessfully for the wicket of Simon Kerrigan
David Balcombe approaches the crease to bowl
David Balcombe
David Balcombe took two wickets
David Balcombe celebrates removing Paul Horton as Lancashire struggled at the Rose Bowl