Full Name

David Byas

Born

August 26, 1963, Middledale, Kilham, Yorkshire

Age

58y 264d

Nicknames

Billy, Bingo

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Scarborough College

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Straight-talking and uncompromising, David Byas was a professional farmer whose hobby just happened to be cricket. It was a mindset that allowed him to rise above the back-biting and in-fighting that characterised the Yorkshire dressing-room in the 1980s and `90s. After a decade's service as a robust opening batsman, he was appointed captain in 1996, and will forever be remembered as the captain who, in 2001, delivered Yorkshire their first County Championship title for 33 years. It ought to have been his crowning glory, but instead he was driven into an early retirement as the politicking of the Yorkshire committee eventually caught up with him. He was so incensed by his marginalisation that he did the unthinkable, and defected across the Pennines to join Lancashire for the 2002 season. He couldn't stay away from Yorkshire for long, however, and returned to Headingley in 2004 as their new head coach. The internal politics forced him out of a job in 2006, however, when Yorkshire lured Chris Adams to become their captain and director of cricket - only for Adams to perform a u-turn and turn down the opportunity. Byas left the club the following January, by mutual consent, ending a 20-year association.
Cricinfo staff January 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC283474441508221335.0729833660
List A332320378116116*28.675461390
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2831118727123/5560.583.9093.100
List A332848659253/193/1926.364.6633.9000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1986 - 2002
List A Matches
Span
1985 - 2002
Photos
David Byas
David Byas edges a Caddick delivery just in front of Keith Dutch at second slip
David Byas on his return to Headingley
David Byas makes his return to Leeds as a Lancashire player
David Byas pulls Steve Kirby round the corner for two runs
David Byas gets congratulated by his former Yorkshire team mates