background-image
David Capel
background-image

David Capel

England
David Capel

INTL CAREER: 1987 - 1990

Full Name

David John Capel

Born

February 06, 1963, Northampton

Died

September 02, 2020 (aged 57y 209d)

Nicknames

Capes

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Height

6ft

Education

Roade Comprehensive

relations

(son)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

David Capel was England's nearly man who had the definitive impossible job when he came into an England side looking for the new Ian Botham in the mid-1980s, and after swimming confidently for a time, he soon sank. Quite simply, Capel was not good enough to justify his place with bat or ball, and averages of 15 and 50 from 15 Tests tell the story. He made a 98, at Karachi in 1987-88 but he also had 13 scores of 6 or less in 25 innings. His energetic medium-pace was pretty innocuous but he did have a distinguished rabbit: Viv Richards, who he dismissed three times. And he did play his part in one of England's most unlikely successes, as the most sedate of Graham Gooch's four-man seam attack in Jamaica in 1989-90.

He subsequently ran the academy at Northamptonshire and, at the end of the 2006 season, was appointed head coach of the county. He led them to their first appearance at Twenty20 finals day in 2009 and almost led them back to Division One of the County Championship in 2011. Northants led the table for most of the season but a major stutter in the final third of the year saw them pipped to promotion by Surrey by a single point. Capel was sacked three months into the 2012 season.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test152513749815.58123130.380234160
ODI2319232750*19.2347968.2601460
FC313477661220217529.6816721560
List A34530852701112127.38428840
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test152320001064213/884/15450.663.1995.20000
ODI23221038805173/383/3847.354.6561.00000
FC31333070175735467/4432.183.1860.50140
List A3451231591392815/515/5132.524.4543.80810
David Capel portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Tony Pigott and David Capel inspect the pitch
David Capel coaches England women
David Capel during his time as Northamptonshire coach
David Capel during his time as Northamptonshire coach
David Capel
David Capel portrait, 2005