Full Name

David Francis Henley

Born

July 21, 1923, Melton, Suffolk

Died

February 20, 2006, San Rafael, Ibiza, Spain, (aged 82y 214d)

Also Known As

changed name to Henley-Welch in 1948

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Education

Harrow

RELATIONS

FAH Henley

(uncle)

David Henley was a fast-medium bowler and late middle-order batsman who played intermittently for Oxford University in the three years after WW2 without ever cementing a regular place. His won his only Blue in 1947 and played for Lancashire in the Second XI Championship. He went on to play regularly for Suffolk until 1956 and he retired to Spain.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC173045585821.4603130
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC171627931233/2840.473.4370.700
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1946 - 1949