Full Name

David Scott Lucas

Born

August 19, 1978, Nottingham

Age

42y 344d

Nicknames

Muke, Lukey

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Djanogly City Techology College, Nottingham

TEAMS

A strapping left-arm seamer, David Lucas started his career at Nottinghamshire but his opportunities were limited by a series of injuries. He didn't appear in the Championship after 2001 and signed a short-term contract with Yorkshire but again struggled to make an impression. But he struck lucky third time with a move to Northamptonshire for 2007.

He proved a popular figure at Wantage Road and spent five years there, enjoying his most successful season in 2009, when he took 60 wickets and formed a potent partnership with Johan van der Wath. He secured career-best figures of 7 for 24 against Gloucestershire at Cheltenham in July that year, and received his County Cap a week later.

Lucas found it more difficult to secure a regular first team berth in 2011 with the success of Chaminda Vaas, and the up and coming all-round talent of David Willey, and it was announced that he would leave Northamptonshire at the end of the season.

He moved to Worcestershire on a three-year deal but played only seven County Championship matches in 2012 and took 22 wickets at 38.72. After his opportunities decreased even further the following season, Lucas agreed a mutual termination of his contract in order to concentrate on his window-cleaning business.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC951242716986017.5002180
List A85361423732*10.7700220
T203074165*5.332564.00000050
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC951458085642647/2432.433.5255.2091
List A8531323028965/485/4831.545.8032.60310
T203028476612213/193/1929.147.7122.60000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Lincolnshire vs Berkshire13* & 274/47 & 0/2728-Aug-2016WormsleyOTHER
Lincolnshire vs Staffs--0/28 & 2/3114-Aug-2016KnypersleyOTHER
Lincolnshire vs Cumberland2*2/32 & 2/2431-Jul-2016GranthamOTHER
Lincolnshire vs Bedfordshire51/30 & 0/905-Jun-2016SleafordOTHER
Lincolnshire vs Cambs3*2/1615-May-2016MarchOTHEROD

Photos


David Lucas celebrates taking the wicket of Arul Suppiah
David Lucas bowls after Worcestershire won the toss
David Lucas ripped out the Gloucestershire top order
Portrait of David Lucas
David Lucas celebrates the wicket of Ben Smith
David Lucas celebrates the dismissal of Grant Hodnett