Full Name

David Charles Nash

Born

January 19, 1978, Chertsey, Surrey

Age

43y 248d

Nicknames

Nashy, Knocker

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Sunbury Manor, Malvern College

TEAMS

Much was expected from David Nash when he first played as a wicketkeeper-batsman for Middlesex and as one of the England Under-19 side. He played 12 U-19 Tests in 1995 and 1996, and was a member of the England A side which toured Sri Lanka in 1997-98. When Keith Brown retired at the end of 1997, Nash moved seamlessly into the void, but thereafter he never quite progressed as expected, and others - initially Chris Read, and then James Foster and Geraint Jones, moved ahead of him. A more than useful batsman and keeper, the suspicion is that at the highest level he wouldn't be quite good enough at either. He was a key part of the Middlesex side before being usurped by Ben Scott in 2005, though was recalled in in 2006 on the strength of his batting. He announced his retirement at the end of the 2009 season.
Cricinfo staff July 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC14020343568411435.52112729723
List A121901815006720.83069218
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1409010521/852.507.0045.0000
List A121000-----000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Middx 2nd XI vs Glouc 2nd XI550/50c/0s & 0c/0s25-Aug-2009BristolOTHER
Middx 2nd XI vs Nthants 2nd0--0c/0s & 0c/0s19-Aug-2009UxbridgeOTHER
Middlesex vs Derbyshire9--3c/0s & 1c/0s21-Jul-2009DerbyFC
Middx 2nd XI vs Essex 2nd XI8 & 54----14-Jul-2009CoggeshallOTHER
Middlesex vs Leics9 & 14--1c/0s & 1c/0s10-Jul-2009LeicesterFC

Photos


Portrait of David Nash
A chart detailing the order of merit of England's eligible wicketkeepers, from <i>The Wisden Cricketer</i> magazine
David Nash clumps one through the off side
Middlesex's keeper David Nash gets married on a beach in Galle
David Nash works a leg-side single
David Nash on his way to his third hundred in three games