background-image
David Smith
background-image

David Smith

England
David Smith

INTL CAREER: 1986 - 1990

Full Name

David Mark Smith

Born

January 09, 1956, Balham, London

Age

65y 117d

Nicknames

Smudger, Smurf

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Battersea Grammar School

TEAMS

David Smith wasn't always popular in county changing- rooms but his courage against the most hostile bowling was never in doubt. A tall (6'4") left-hand batsman, his upright stance and aggressive approach made Smith one of the most feared opponents in county cricket, but his volatile nature meant that others less capable but less fiery were usually preferred to him. He began his career at Surrey in 1973 but injuries and brushes with authority meant that he never quite developed as hoped, and in 1984 he moved to Worcestershire, where his ability to play fast bowling led to him being picked for England's 1985-86 Caribbean tour. He made only 1 and 0 on his debut at Kingston, but in the second Test top-scored in both innings with 47 and 32. A bad back ruled him out of the remainder of the Tests. In 1987 he returned - briefly - to The Oval before heading south to Sussex in 1989. In 1989-90 he was summoned to the Caribbean once again - as cover for the injured Graham Gooch - but broke his thumb on his first appearance and did not get a chance to play in any of the Tests. In 1993 he played one of the most memorable domestic one-day innings - 124 against Warwickshire in the NatWest final- but despite guiding Sussex to 321 for 7 he ended up on the losing side. On retiring he was appointed onto the coaching staff at Hove.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test240804720.0014057.140013000
ODI2211510*15.004037.50001000
FC319513911526521336.1728762040
List A29627646779412633.887421020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
ODI2------------
FC31927971574303/4052.4693.2000
List A2961271990244/294/2941.2552.90100
David Smith
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


David Smith