background-image
David Steele
background-image

David Steele

England
David Steele

INTL CAREER: 1975 - 1976

Full Name

David Stanley Steele

Born

September 29, 1941, Bradeley, Staffordshire

Age

79y 232d

Nicknames

Crime

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Education

Enden Secondary Modern

relations

(brother),

(son),

(son),

(cousin)

TEAMS

David Steele was a comparative rarity at test level - a genuine selection-panel coup. A grey-haired middle-order batsman for Northants, he played in steel-rimmed spectacles and looked years older than his actual 33. He had Tony Greig to thank for his inclusion in Greig's first Test as captain, against Australia in 1975. Steele's England career lasted only eight matches and little more than a year, but in that time he became a national hero, averaging 42 against the best fast bowlers in world cricket. Steele based his defence on a firm, long-striding, forward stroke, and stood up to Dennis Lillee and Jeff Thomson, then to the fearsome West Indian pace quartet of 1976 (Roberts, Holding, Daniel, Holder). Far from showing fear, Steele appeared to revel in it. Yet until Greig plucked him out of county cricket, Steele had scored only 16 hundreds in 12 seasons with an average of 31. Described by The Sun's Clive Taylor as "The bank clerk who went to war," Steele scored 50 and 45 on his debut at Lord's after losing his way from the home dressing-room to the Long Room, and added 106 against West Indies at Trent Bridge. A well-liked and drily humorous Staffordshire man who was voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year in 1975, Steele had another triumph: he persuaded a Northampton butcher to reward him in kind in his benefit season, and finished up with 1756 lamb chops - one for every run he scored.
John Thicknesse

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test816067310642.06170039.581574370
ODI110888.001266.66001000
FC50081212422346140*32.47301175460
List A26022434438110923.05120910
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test84883921/12/2019.502.6544.00000
ODI11690---9.00-000
FC50036693155116238/2924.8958.80263
List A26033232290814/214/2128.2741.00200
David Steele
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1963 - 1984
List A Matches
Span
1965 - 1985

Photos


David Steele
David Steele
David Steele
David Steele
The England players are introduced to the Queen
David Steele sweeps as Rod Marsh looks on