Matches (17)
BAN v SL (1)
IPL (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Vitality Blast (8)
4-Day Championship (3)
T20 Challenge (1)
SL-W in PAK (1)

Full Name

David Alexander Stiff

Born

October 20, 1984, Dewsbury, Yorkshire

Age

37y 219d

Nicknames

Stiffler

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Height

6ft 6in

Education

Batley Grammar School

TEAMS

David Stiff made the move from Yorkshire to Kent in 2004 in search of first-team opportunities. Stiff, a tall, quick bowler, came with a big reputation after representing Englan Under-19 the previous winter. However, he proved expensive, with an economy rate of almost five in his first season at Canterbury and was struck by injury. Opportunities have since been limited and he was released at the end of the 2006 season, although he subsequently signed a one-year deal with Leicestershire but failed to make an impression and was again released.
Sam Collins September 2007

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2024103214922.9239481.470010
List A1-----------00
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2025781906435/9144.324.4359.9210
List A1302711/271/2727.005.4030.0000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Recent Matches - Player
Photos
Portrait of David Stiff
David Stiff headshot
Riaz Afridi celebrates after bowling David Stiff