Full Name

Dean Andrew Cosker

Born

January 07, 1978, Weymouth, Dorset

Age

43y 197d

Nicknames

Lurks

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Millfield School

Other

Umpire, Referee

TEAMS

A guileful left-arm spinner, Dean Cosker will notch up 20-years at Glamorgan in 2015, a career that has seen him win a Championship, enjoy one-day success and forge one of the most valuable slow-bowling partnerships in county cricket with Robert Croft.

Born in Dorset to Welsh parents, Cosker made his Glamorgan debut in 1996 and a year later played a full part in Glamorgan's third Championship title, including taking the wicket that all-but sealed the pennant at Somerset. He went on to prove a more-than-useful foil for Croft in taking more than 500 first-class wickets. His service was rewarded with a benefit season in 2010.

But it's the limited-overs format where Cosker has proved most effective, where his slippery bowling and electric fielding - most often at backward-point - has been a great asset. He helped his county to National League success in 2002 and 2004 and was still going strong as Glamorgan reached a third Lord's final in 2013. Cosker signed a two-year contract extension at the end of that season and took 40 Championship wickets at a shade under 30 in 2014.

Cosker's first match, against Lancashire at Cardiff, came within a few months of completing his A-levels at Millfield School in Somerset and he was widely regarded as having a bright future in the professional game, having already represented England at Under-19 level. He toured with England A in 1997-98 and 1998-99 and while never materialising into the player he threatened to be as a youngster, Cosker's county career has been thoroughly successful.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2483299634446914.78021500
List A2521325682750*10.8801910
T20128372617321*15.7219489.1700101380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC24845348216835976/9136.312.8675.90121
List A2521058085332605/545/5432.814.8340.60510
T20128116233430321004/254/2530.327.7923.30200
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatTV UmpireReferee
FC1414
T2025124

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Referee

Photos


Paul Allott, Lancashire's director of cricket, discusses the Taunton pitch with Cricket Liaison Officer Dean Cosker
Dean Cosker celebrates
Dean Cosker picked up 1 for 55 as Glamorgan's bowlers struggled
Dean Cosker completed the run-out of Neil McKenzie
Tom Westley holds a sharp catch to remove Dean Cosker
Dean Cosker celebrates one of three wickets against Kent