background-image
Deon Kruis
background-image

Deon Kruis

South Africa
Deon Kruis

Full Name

Gideon Jacobus Kruis

Born

May 09, 1974, Pretoria, Transvaal

Age

47y 40d

Nicknames

Kruisie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 3in

Education

St Alban's College, Pretoria

relations

(brother-in-law)

TEAMS

Deon Kruis was born in Transvaal and joined Yorkshire under the Kolpak ruling in 2005. In his first season with the county he was the top wicket-taker in the second division of the County Championship with 64 wickets, and was voted Yorkshire's Player-of-the-Year. In 2006 he was again Yorkshire's top wicket-taker. He is a handy lower-order batsman and previously represented Northern Transvaal, Griqualand West and Goodyear Eagles in South Africa between 1993 and 2005. There was a hint of controversy and confusion in 2008 when he left Yorkshire, who were irritated by his delay in signing a new contract. But the two parties resolved their differences a week later, and all was again well at Headingley.
Sam Collins October 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1301805818495915.1503460
List A131582043031*11.3100290
T202453412220.5034120.58003170
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC13025664128044067/5831.532.9963.20191
List A131606246541614/174/1728.904.6037.60400
T202424526558232/152/1524.266.3622.80000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Yorkshire vs Hampshire203/51 & 1/5023-Sep-2009LeedsFC
Yorkshire vs Notts11/7303-Sep-2009NottinghamFC
Yorkshire vs Sussex--1/4030-Aug-2009ScarboroughList A
Yorkshire vs Warwickshire303/68 & 0/2426-Aug-2009ScarboroughFC
Yorkshire vs Hampshire262/51 & 0/3911-Aug-2009BasingstokeFC

Photos


Deon Kruis celebrates removing Scott Newman
Deon Kruis removes Oliver Newby
Deon Kruis celebrates the wicket of Ronnie Irani
Deon Kruis bowls HD Ackerman
Deon Kruis in his delivery stride