background-image
Doris Turner
background-image

Doris Turner

England

INTL CAREER: 1934 - 1935

Full Name

Doris Mildred Turner

Born

March 03, 1908, Weobley, Herefordshire

Died

April 1986, Wandsworth, London

Also Known As

Doris Coysh

TEAMS

Doris Turner (married name Coysh) made history on two notable occasions. Firstly, she played in the first four Test matches, which were played during England's successful tour of Australia and New Zealand in 1934-35. Then, in 1959, as Doris Coysh she became the first female umpire, going on to stand in two women's Tests (the second Test between England and Australia in 1963, and the third Test between England and New Zealand in 1966). She also played for East and Middlesex.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST4411795.660010
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST452224611/121/1246.001.24222.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
WTEST22
Doris Mildred Turner
Explore Statsguru Analysis